ZIZYPHUS RUGOSA Lamk.

Family: Rhamnaceae

Synonyms: Z. glabra Roxb.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Ban Boroi (Sylhet); Anigola (Dhaka); Bat Boroi (Dinajpur).

Tribal Name: Jiba (Marma).

Description of the Plant:
A large straggling shrub, armed with recurved prickles, sometimes climbing; young branches clothed with fulvous tomentum. Leaves elliptic, often rounded from an oblique or cordate base, 5-13 cm long, densely tawny-villous and paler beneath. Flowers small greenish-yellow in cymes, arranged in long axillary or terminal much branched, drooping panicles, often up to 30 cm long. Fruit a drupe, globose or pear-shaped, about 2 cm long.

Using Information:
The flowers with an equal quantity of the petioles of the betel leaf and half as much lime are given in 4 grain pills twice a day for menorrhagia.

Chemical Constituents:
A new glycoside, zizyphoside along with betulic, oleanolic, alphitolic and 2α-hydroxyursolic acids have been isolated from this plant. Zizyphoside on hydrolysis yields altered aglycone, ebelin lactone (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Distribution:
In the forests of Chittagong, Sylhet, Dhaka, Mymensingh, Dinajpur.


ZIZYPHUS RUGOSA
ZIZYPHUS RUGOSA Lamk.


Share Your Thoughts

Retutn to Medicinal Plants: Part Y-Z