ZINGIBER MONTANUM (Koenig) Dietrich.

Family: Zingiberaceae

Synonyms: Z. casumunar, Z. purpureum Rosc.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Bonada, Moorada.

Tribal Name: Playu, Palay (Marma, Tonchonga); Gassang (Tripura).

Description of the Plant:
A rhizomatous herb, with rather stout, leafy stem, up to 2 m high. Rhizome yellow inside, strongly aromatic. Leaves lanceolate, 30-45 cm long, sessile, pubescent or pubescent along midrib only on the lower surface. Ligule 1 mm or less. Scape radical, spikes purplish brown, 7-15 cm long, ovate to oblong on 15-30 cm long peduncle. Corolla pale yellow, tube about 2.5 cm long. Labellum 3-lobed, pale yellow, mid-lobe suborbicular, bifid.

Using Information:
It has a similar reputation to the official ginger; used as a carminative and stimulant in diarrhoea and colic. Tribal people of Chittagong Hill Tracts prescribe juice or paste of the rhizome in flatulance. It is also given for cough and headache. In Rajsthali, fresh juice is given to the female for the treatment of amenorrhoea. Warmed leaves are applied over body to get relief from pain. In Moheshkhali Island, cooked rhizome is given to mothers after childbirth for quick recovery from weakness. Ethanolic extract of the rhizome possesses wide range of significant antibacterial and antifungal activities (Dutta, 2006).

Chemical Constituents:
Rhizome contains 75.74% starch and 1.84% essential oil. Main component of the oil is terpinen-4-ol (45.44%) (Yusuf, 1999).

Distribution:
Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Moulvi Bazar, Tangail, North Bengal.


ZINGIBER MONTANUM
ZINGIBER MONTANUM (Koenig) Dietrich.


Share Your Thoughts

Retutn to Medicinal Plants: Part Y-Z