ZEUXINE STRATEUMATICA Schlechter.

Family: Orchidaceae

Synonyms: Z. sulcata Lindl., Z. bracteata Weight., Z. robusta Weight

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Shwet-huli.

Description of the Plant:
An erect, terrestrial, grassy, succulent herb, 5-25 cm high. Leaves 2.5-5 cm long, linear, acuminate, clasping. Flower in densely-flowered terminal racemes, 1.3-5 cm long; sepals unequal, greenish white, dorsal sepal longest, 5 mm long; petals greenish white, slightly shorter than the dorsal sepal; lip 3 mm long, hammer-headed, yellow.

Using Information:
The tubers are used as salep.

Distribution:
Chittagong in fallow lands.


Share Your Thoughts

Retutn to Medicinal Plants: Part Y-Z