ZANTHOXYLUM NITIDUM (Roxb.) DC.

Family: Rutaceae

Synonyms: Z. hamiltonianum Wall. ex Hook. f.

Description of the plant:
A large evergreen, scandent shrub, armed with recurved prickles. Leaves imparipinnate, 20-40 cm long; rachis armed with recurved prickles on the back; leaflets 5-7, oblong to ovate-oblong, 5-15 cm long, abruptly and rather long acuminate. Flowers small, dull-white, shortly pedicelled in slender, puberulous, axillary, fascicled panicles, 7.5- 10 cm long. Fruit obliquely ovoid, the size of a pepper-kernel.

Using information:
The plant is aromatic and stimulant. Roots are used as fish poison.

Chemical constituents:
Essential oil isolated from seeds contain β-phellandrene, phenylethyl acetate, methyl cinnamate, linalool, an unknown carbonyl compound and a solid compound. Bark contans nitidine (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990).

Distribution:
In the forests of Sylhet.


Submit Your Contribution

Retutn from ZANTHOXYLUM NITIDUM to Medicinal Plants: Part Y-Z