XYLOCARPUS GRANATUM Koen.

Family: Meliaceae

Synonyms: X. obovatus Juss., Carapa obovata Bl., C. granatum (Koen.) Alston.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Dhundal, Dhundul, Tutul, Karamphul; Dhundul, Dhuttol (Sundarbans); Karamfola, Karambola (Chakaria Sundarban).

English Name: The Puzzle Fruit Tree.

Description of the Plant:
A small to medium-sized, glabrous, evergreen tree. Leaves abruptly pinnate, 7.5-15 cm long, occasionally simple; leaflets 1-2 pairs, coriaceous, oblong-obovate or elliptic, 7-10 cm long, apex obtuse, base narrowed, very shortly petioled. Flowers small in axillary few-flowered cymose panicles, 4-7 cm long. Fruit large, 15-25 cm across, globose.

Using information:
The bark is astringent and febrifuge; used for dysentery, diarrhoea and other abdominal troubles. Fruits are used as a cure for swellings of the breast and elephantiasis. The seeds ash mixed with sulphur and cocunut oil is applied as an ointment for itch.

Chemical constituents:
Different parts of the plant contain tannin. Unripe fruits contain tannin, a secoiridoid hemiacetal acetal, xylomollin and the limonoids, xyloccensis A-F and methyl angolensate. Seeds also contain the limonoids, xylocarpin, xyloccensis A-F, 7- α -O-Ac-dihydronomilin, mexicanolide and methyl angolensate and a fatty oil. A lignoid, xyloccensin K and a mixture of steroids, long chain fatty acids and alcohols have been isolated from the seeds. Wood contains anti-fungal compound, gedunin. Anti-micorbial and insect antifeedant N-Me-flindersine compound and other alkaloids are present in the root-bark (Ghani, 2003). Bark contains friedelin, β-sitosterol, stigmasterol, methyl-3β-isopropyl-1-oxomeliacate, methyl- 3β-acetoxy-1-oxomeleacate and triacontanol. Friedelin and a mixture of two unidentified tetranortriterpenoids have been isolated from leaves (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).


XYLOCARPUS GRANATUM
XYLOCARPUS GRANATUM Koen.


Distribution:
Coastal districts of Bangladesh in mangrove forests.


Submit Your Contribution

Retutn from XYLOCARPUS GRANATUM to Medicinal Plants: Part W-X