XEROMPHIS SPINOSA (Thunb.) Keay.

Family: Rubiaceae

Synonyms: Randia dumetorum Lam., Gardenia spinosa Thunb.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Mon-kanta, Mon-phal, Belong, Pendel.

English Name: Emetic Nut.

Description of the Plant:
A small deciduous tree, often shrubby with stout axillary spins. Leaves are usually fascicled on the suppressed branches, 3.2-5.7 cm long, obovate, ovate or ovate-lanceolate, roundish or shortly obtuse. Flowers, subsessile in axillary fascicles; corolla 2 cm long, at first white, afterwards becoming yellow. Fruit about 4 cm across, a yellowish berry, globose or broadly ovoid, crowned with the large calyx limb.

Using information:
Fruits are emetic, purgative, diaphoretic, antispasmodic, carminative and antipyretic; useful in bronchitis, asthma, pain of muscle, paralysis, inflammations, leprosy, boils and eruptions. They are also used in stomachache and in dysentery of childerns; externally applied, as an anodyne in rheumatism. The pulp is believed to have anthelmintic properties. The powdered pulp is astringent and emetic; a good substitute for Ipecacuanha and is employed in dysentery. Bark is astringent, sedative, nervine and used in rheumatism; relive pain of bruises and bone-aches during fevers, disperse abscesses; useful in diarrhoea and dysentery. Decoction of the root is given in diarrhoea and biliousness. Pounded root is employed to kill fish. Root bark is insecticidal. The root is also used as a remedy against bleeding, inflammations and pain in Jointiapur of Sylhet.

Chemical constituents:
Fruits contain a number of neutral and acidic di- and tirterpenoid saponin glycosides, essential oil and acid resin. Seeds contain lead. Bark contains two coumarin glycosides, mannitol and saponins. Six saponins identified as dumetoronins A,B,C,D,E and F, all of them contain oleanolic acid as aglycone (Ghani, 2003; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990 & 93).

Distribution:
Forests, village thickets, roadsides and railway tracts, throughout the country.


Submit Your Contribution

Retutn from XEROMPHIS SPINOSA to Medicinal Plants: Part W-X