WOODFORDIA FRUTICOSA (L.) Kurz.

Family: Lythraceae

Synonyms: W. floribunda Salisb., Lythrum fruitcosum L.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Dhaiphul, Dhatriphul, Dhai.

Tribal Name: Se Be Gra (Marma); Mricha (Murong).

English Name: Fire-flame Bush, Shiranjitea.

Description of the Plant:
A straggling leafy shrub, reaching 3.6 m high; branches long, spreading. Leaves 5-9 cm long, opposite or subopposite, sessile, ovate-lanceolate, acute. Flowers tubular, bright red, numerous, in short 2-15 flowered cymes from the axils of former, less commonly of present leaves. Capsule 1 cm long.

Using information:
Flowers and leaves are stimulant and astringent; used in dysentery, diarrhoea, menorrhagia, leucorrhoea, ulcers, wounds and toothache. Dried flowers are useful in disorders of the mucous membranes, haemorrhoides and derangements of the liver. Leaves are useful in bilious sickness. The bark is uterine sedative and anthelmintic; used in thirst, dysentery, leprosy and erysipelas. Ethanolic extract of the leaf possesses antibacterial and antifungal activities (Taniya, 2004). Extract of the flowers possessed significant abotifacient activity in mice (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993). Woodfordin C and oenothein B exhibit potent antitumour activity (Ghani, 2003).

Chemical constituents:
Flowers are very rich in tannins, particularly hydrolysable tannins. Cyanidin-3.5-diglucoside, octacosanol, β-sitosterol and chrysophenol-8-O-β-D-glucopyranoside have also been isolated from flowers. Leaves contain ellagic acid, polystachoside, myricetin-3-galactoside and pelargonidin-3,5-diglucoside. Plant also contains woodfordins A, B, C, D, E and F, oenothein A and B, trimeric hydrolysable tannins, and tetrameric hydrolysable tannin. (Ghani, 2003; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).


WOODFORDIA FRUTICOSA
WOODFORDIA FRUTICOSA (L.) Kurz.


Distribution:
Hill slopes in Chittagong and Chittagong Hill Tracts.


Submit Your Contribution

Retutn from WOODFORDIA FRUTICOSA to Medicinal Plants: Part W-X