WEDELIA CHINENSIS (Osbeck) Merr.

Family: Asteraceae

Synonyms: W. calendulacea Less.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Kesraj, Bangra, Bhimraj, Bhimra, Mahavringaraj.

Tribal Name: Paihoo (Chakma).

Description of the Plant:
A perennial herb, 0.3-0.9 m long; stem procumbent at the base and rooting at the lower nodes, terate, more or less appressed hairy. Leaves opposite, subsessile, oblong, entire or irregularly crenate-serrate, scabrous with short white hairs. Heads 2-3.2 cm diam., solitary; peduncles 2.5-15 cm long, erect, slender. Ray-florets ligulate, yellow, 2-3 toothed.

Using information:
The leaves are alterative and hair tonic; used for promoting hair growth; useful in cough, cephalalgia, skin diseases, especially alopecia. It is also used in enlarged liver and spleen. A decoction of the herb is deobstruent; used in uterine haemorrhage and menorrhagia. The plant is given by Tanchangyas for dysentery in Chittagong Hill Tracts. The plant is used for rheumatic fever and headache in Khagrachari. The leaf juice with salt is given to stop vomiting by the Garo of Madhupur.

Ethanolic extract of the plant possesses good antibacterial and poor antifungal properties (Anwar et al., 2007 & Begum et al., 2007).


WEDELIA CHINENSIS
WEDELIA CHINENSIS (Osbeck) Merr.


Chemical constituents:
The plant contains alkaloids, saponins, tannin, flavonoids, a lactone, wedelolactone and nor-wedilic acid. Expressed juice of herb contains an oil-soluble black dye, waxy compounds, phytosterols, carotene and resin. The plant also contains inorganic salts, siliceous materials, pectin and mucin (Ghani, 2003).

Distribution:
Chittagong, Dhakam Mymensingh, Patuakhali, Tangail and Nijum Deep.


Submit Your Contribution

Retutn from WEDELIA CHINENSIS to Medicinal Plants: Part W-X