WATTAKAKA VOLUBILIS (L. f.) Stapf.

Family: Asclepiadaceae

Synonyms: Asclepias volubilis L.f.; Dregea volubilis (L.f.) Benth.ex Hook. f.; Marsdenia volubilis (L.f.) Cooke.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Titakunga, Nakachikni, Madhumalati.

Description of the Plant:
A large twining shrub; older branches ash-coloured. Leaves 6.3-15 cm long, broadly ovate or suborbicular, acuminate. Flowers numerous, green or yellowish green, in lateral drooping umbellate cymes; peduncles arising from between the petiols, 2.5-5 cm long; pedicels 6-25 mm long, very slender, corolla rotate, about 12 mm diam. Follicles 7.5-10 cm long, slightly tapering to a very blunt point, rugosely striate.

Using information:
The plant is tonic, aphrodisiac, antipyretic and astringent to the bowels; good for dyspepsia and inflammations; cures piles, tumours, leucoderma, asthma and urinary discharges. It is also used in colds and eye diseases and to cause sneezing. Leaves are applied to boils and abscesses. Roots and tender stalks are considered emetic and expectorant.

Chemical constituents:
Drevogenin D has been isolated from seeds; hydrolysate of seed extract yields drevogenins B, D, and P, D-cymarose, (+)methyl pachybioside, oleandrose, pachybiose and digitoxose. A new glycoside - dregoside A along with drevogenin A and drebbysogenin G has also been isolated from this plant (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990 & 1993).

Distribution:
Dhaka, Tangail, Sundarbans, Narail, Chittagong and Chittagong Hill Tracts.


Submit Your Contribution

Retutn from WATTAKAKA VOLUBILIS to Medicinal Plants: Part W-X