VITIS PENTAGONA (Roxb.) Lawson.

Family: Vitaceae

Synonyms: Cissus pentagona Roxb.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Sona-tola.

Description of the Plant:
A large woody climber; stem 5-angled. Leaves 7.6-10 cm long, ovate or cordate-ovate, acuminate, serrulate, glabrous. Cymes on long peduncles. Flowers very small, yellowish.

Using information:
The roots of this plant in combination with other plants are used for the treatment of filaria by the tribal in Chittagong Hill Tracts.

Distribution:
Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts and Cox's Bazar.


Submit Your Contribution

Retutn from VITIS PENTAGONA to Medicinal Plants: Part U-V