VITEX PUBESCENS Vahl.

Family: Verbenaceae

Synonyms: V. pinnata L.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Arsol, Ashwal (Chittagong); Bhadruk, Awal (Sylhet).

Tribal Name: Ga urbo (Chakma).

Description of the Plant:
A medium-sized to large deciduous tree, 6-18 m tall, often fluted. Young parts, leaves and inflorescence densely covered with soft twany pubescence. Leaves 3-foliate, sometimes 5-foliate; leaflets elliptic lanceolate, 7-15 cm long, entire, acute. Flowers small, violet-blue, in densely pubescent pyramidal, terminal panicles, up to 25 cm long. Fruit a drupe, 5 mm across, globose, depressed at the top, black or dark purple when ripe.

Using information:
Resin of the plant is burnt with Datura seeds to produce lethargy in Malaya. The bark extract of this plant is taken by Chakmas orally three times a day as a remedy for jaundice.

Distribution:
Forests of Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox’s Bazar, Sylhet, Gazipur and Tangail.


VITEX PUBESCENS
VITEX PUBESCENS Vahl.



Submit Your Contribution

Retutn from VITEX PUBESCENS to Medicinal Plants: Part U-V