VITEX PEDUNCULARIS Wall.

Family: Verbenaceae

Synonyms: V. alata Roxb.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Boruna, Goda; Horina (Chittagong); Awal (Sylhet).

Tribal Name: Krawru (Mogh); Ashmul gaas (Chakma); Salong, Kra-ro-ba, Cha-khua, Korobaong (Marma); Ashhoi, Shilangri (Garo).

Description of the Plant:
A medium-sized to large deciduous tree, 6-12 m high. Leaves 3-foliate, rarely 4, petiole up to 10 cm long; leaflets lanceolate or narrow elliptic, 5-15 cm long, entire, long acuminate, base cuneate. Flowers yellowish, in axillary many-flowered, panicled cymes, 15-20 cm long, long-peduncled. Fruit a drupe, globular, size of a black pepper, black when ripe.

Using information:
Bark is used for making an external application for pains in the chest. Chakmas takes the bark extract orally at least three times a day for the cure of jaundice. Root juice is given to stop exessive menstrual bleeding. Leaves and barks are used for diabetes and malaria in Khagrachari.

Chemical constituents:
Vitexin has been isolated from bark (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Distribution:
Forests of Chittagong and Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox’s Bazar, Sylhet, Gazipur and Tangail


VITEX PEDUNCULARIS
VITEX PEDUNCULARIS Wall.



Submit Your Contribution

Retutn from VITEX PEDUNCULARIS to Medicinal Plants: Part U-V