VISCUM ORIENTALE Willd.

Family: Loranthaceae

Synonyms: V. verticillatum Roxb.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Banda.

Description of the Plant:
A semi parasitic much-branched shrub on trees. Leaves numerous, opposite, thick, 3-6 cm long, elliptic or obovate, rarely lanceolate, obtuse, glabrous. Flower in axillary sessile or shortly pedunculate clusters of 3-5; corolla lobes 3 or 4, triangular, acute, deciduous. Berry ovoid or subglobose, 6 mm long.

Using information:
The plant is poisonous and is said to possess medicinal properties more or less similar to those of the tree on which it grows. Poultice of the leaves is used for neuralgia.

Distribution:
Forests of Chittagong and Chittagong Hill Tracts.


Submit Your Contribution

Retutn from VISCUM ORIENTALE to Medicinal Plants: Part U-V