VIGNA SINESIS Endl. & Hask.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms: V. unguiculata (L.) Walp., V. catjang Walp., V. cylindrica (L.) Skeels.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Barbati. Lalsha, Ramhikolai.

Tribal Name: Jhum sumi (Tanchangya).

English Name: Cowpea, Chinese Bean.

Description of the Plant:
A slender twinner. Leaves pinnately 3-foliolate; leaflets 7.5-15 cm long, entire, broadly or narrowly ovate, the lateral ones obliquely so. Flowers few, yellow or reddish, in subcapitate racemes; peduncle often exceeding the leaves. Pod 10-60 cm long, linear, cylindrical, slightly depressed between the seeds.

Using information:
Seeds are laxative, appetizer, galactagogue, tonic, aphrodisiac, diuretic and antibilious; prescribed in liver complaints with jaundice. Seeds are also used to strengthen the stomach and to destroy worms.

Chemical constituents:
An antifungal compound – demethylhomopterocarpin have been isolated from etiolated hypocotyls inoculated with tobacco necrosis virus (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Distribution:
Cultivated throughout the country.


Vigna Sinensis
VIGNA SINESIS Endl. & Hask.



Submit Your Contribution

Retutn from VIGNA SINESIS to Medicinal Plants: Part U-V