VIGNA RADIATA (L.) Wilczek.

Synonyms: Phaseolus radiatus L. non Roxb.

Family:Fabaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Mug, Ghora Mug, Sona Mug.

English Name: Green Gram, Mung.

Description of the Plant:
A scandent or subscandent herb, 30-60 cm long or more, whole plant is much hairy with reddish brown pubescence. Leaves large, 3-foliolate; leaflets 8-12 cm long. Flowers yellow in axillary racemes. Pods subcylindric, up to 6.5 cm long, nearly erect, very hairy.

Using information:
Seeds are laxative, antipyretic, tonic and astringent to the bowels; useful in biliousness, eye troubles, headache, nose complaints, throat inflammations, bronchitis and kidney diseases. It is also given as a diet in fever.

Chemical constituents:
Husked seeds contain carbohydrates (56.7-59.9%), protein (24-24.5%), fat, minerals (Ca, P, Fe, Mg, Na, K, Cu, S, Cl) and iodine. It also contains vitamins carotene, thiamine, riboflavin, niacine, vitamin-C, choline and folic acid (Anon, 1976).

Distribution:
Cultivated all over the country.


Vigna Radiatus
VIGNA RADIATA (L.) Wilczek.



Submit Your Contribution

Retutn from VIGNA RADIATA to Medicinal Plants: Part U-V