VIGNA MUNGO (L.) Hepper

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms: Phaseolus radiatus Roxb. non L.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Mashkalai.

Description of the Plant:
A diffuse annual herb; stem 30-60 cm long, clothed with brownish silky hairs. Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets 5-10 cm long. Flowers yellow in axillary racemes. Pods subcylindric, 3.8-6.3 cm long.

Using information:
Seeds are laxative, aphrodisiac, tonic, appetizer, diuretic, galactagogue and styptic; useful in piles, asthma, leucoderma, scabies, gonorrhoea, pains, epistaxis, paralysis, rheumatism and affections of the nervous system, liver and cough. It is also prescribed for dropsy and cephalalgia.

Chemical constituents:
Seeds contain γ-glutamyl-γ-glutamylmethionine, 3-(2-furoyl) alanine and L-pipecolic acid. Vitexin and β-sitosterol have been isolated from seed coat. Seed protein of mung bean contains lysine, valine, leucine and phenylalanine. Seedling protein also contains cystine, methionine and high levels of valine, isoleucine, phenylalanine, threonine and lysine. Presence of phosphatidylinositol, sulpholipids, phosphatidic acid, mono- and di-galactosyl diglycerides, phosphatidylethanolamine, phosphatidylcholine and diphosphatidylglycerol have been reported in seeds. Linolenic acid have been found as major (74.0%) fatty acid component in seed oil (Rastogi and Mehrotra, 1993). Seed also contains saponin I, II and III. Methionine, tryptophan and tyrosine have been isolated from leaves (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990; Chopra et al., 1992).

Distribution:
Cultivated all over the country.


Submit Your Contribution

Retutn from VIGNA MUNGO to Medicinal Plants: Part U-V