VETIVERIA ZIZANIOIDES (L.) Nash.

Family: Poaceae

Synonyms: Andropogon muricatus Retz.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Khas-khas; Bena, Gandhabena, Gandhamul, Benamul.

English Name: Vetiver, Khas-khas, Khus-khus, Cuscus Grass.

Description of the Plant:
A densely tufted perennial grass. Rootstock branching with spongy aromatic roots. Culms stout, up to 1.8 m high. Leaf-sheaths compressed, especially the lower which are sharply keeled; blades narrowly linear, acute, 30-90 cm long, erect, rigid. Panicle oblong, up to over 30 cm long, usually contracted; rachis stout smooth. Racemes up to 5 cm long, very slender. Sessile spikelets linear-lanceolate to almost linear, acute, 4.2-4.8 mm long.

Using information:
Roots are tonic, refrigerant, stomachic, astringent, stimulant, diuretic, antispasmodic and emmenagogue. As a cooling it is used in fevers, inflammations and irritability of stomach. Essence of root is used to check vomiting of cholera. Grass in the form of cigarettes relieves headache.

Chemical constituents:
Root contains an essential oil called Vetiver oil, is composed of azulene, nootkatane and eudesmane sesquiterpene compounds, which include nootkatene, valencene, isovalencenol, isovalencenic acid, nootkatone, α-vetivone, 7-epi-nootkatone, β-vetivene, γ-vetineve, bicyclovetivenol, valerianol, vetiselinene, isovetiselinenol, vetiselinenol and δ-selinene (Ghani, 2003). A new C14 ketone, khusimone, a new norterpenoid (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993) and a new sesquiterpene hydrocarbon – isobisabolene have also been isolated from oil. In addition essential oil also contains khusol, khusinol; a new epoxy alcohol – khusinol oxide; khusenic and isokhusenic acids (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990).


VETIVERIA ZIZANIOIDES
VETIVERIA ZIZANIOIDES (L.) Nash.


Distribution:
All over Bangladesh in low lying areas, near water bodies.


Submit Your Contribution

Retutn from VETIVERIA ZIZANIOIDES to Medicinal Plants: Part U-V