VERNONIA PATULA (Dryand.) Merr.

Family: Asteraceae

Synonyms: V. cinerea (Roxb.) Less.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Kukshim.

Tribal Name: Loo Hu (Murong), Hung Fui (Marma).

English Name: Ash-coloured Fleabane, Purple Fleabane.

Description of the Plant:
An erect annual weed about a metre high; stem stiff, striate, slightly branched. Leaves 2.5-5 cm long (the upper leaves the smallest), variable in shape, broadly-elliptic or lanceolate, obtuse or acute, irregularly toothed or shallowly crenate-serrate. Heads small, about 20-flowered, 6 mm diam., in lax, divaricate, terminal corymbs. Flowers pinkish violet.

Using information:
The plant is tonic, stomachic, astringent and strong diaphoretic; decoction is used to promote perspiration in febrile condition; juice of the plant is useful in piles, malaria and incontinence of urine in children. Fresh juices of the leaves are given in amoebiasis; as an external application in humid herpes, eczema, ringworm, elephantiasis and for the extraction of guineaworms. Roots are anthelmintic; its decoction is given in diarrhoea, dropsy, cough, stomachache, and colic. The flowers are used in conjunctivitis, fever and rheumatism. The seeds are alexipharmac commonly employed as anthelmintic and said to be effective against round worms and threadworms. They are also given in coughs, flatulence, intestinal colic, dysuria, leucoderma, psoriasis and other chronic skin diseases.

Ethanolic extract of the twigs with flowers, fruits and leaves possesses mild antibacterial and antifungal properties (Dutta, 2006).


VERNONIA PATULA
VERNONIA PATULA (Dryand.) Merr.


Chemical constituents:
Lupeol palmitate, α-amyrin palmitate, dotriacontanoic acid and stigmasterol- β -D-gluco-pyranoside have been isolated from the aerial parts. Other chemical constituents of the plant include stigmasterol, β-amyrin, lupeol, β-amyrin acetate, β-amyrin benzoate, lupeol acetate, β-sitosterol, α-spinasterol, copper and potassium chloride (Ghani, 2003; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990).

Distribution:
Throughout Bangladesh in fallow lands.


Submit Your Contribution

Retutn from VERNONIA PATULA to Medicinal Plants: Part U-V