VANDA TESSELLATA (Roxb.) Hook. ex G. Don.

Family: Orchidaceae

Synonyms: V. roxburghii R. Br.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Rasna, Nai, Rasna Nai.

English Name: Common Orchid.

Description of the Plant:
An epiphytic perennial, stem 30-60 cm long, stout, scandent by the stout, simple or branching aerial roots. Leaves succulent, 15-20 cm, long, linear, recurved, complicate. Flowers in 6-10 flowered racemes, reaching with the peduncle 15-25 cm long. Sepals yellow, tessellated with brown lines and with white margins. Petals yellow with brown lines and white margins, shorter than the sepals. Lip 16 mm long, bluish, dotted with purple. Capsules 7.5-9 cm long, narrowly clavate-oblong with acute ribs.

Using information:
The roots are alexiteric and antipyretic; useful in dyspepsia, bronchitis, inflammations, piles and hiccup. Externally the root is used in rheumatism and allied disorders and diseases of the nervous system. It is also remedy for secondary syphilis and scorpion-sting. Juice of the leaves is given in otitis and the paste as febrifuge. The roots possess significant anti-inflammatory activity (Ghani, 2003).

Chemical constituents:
The plant contains an alkaloid, a glucoside, tannins, β-sitosterol, γ-sitosterol and a long chain aliphatic compound, fatty oils, resins and colouring matters. Roots contain tetracosyl ferrulate and β-sitosterol-D-glucoside (Ghani, 2003; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990).


VANDA TESSELLATA
VANDA TESSELLATA (Roxb.) Hook. ex G. Don.


Distribution:
In almost all districts.


Submit Your Contribution

Retutn from VANDA TESSELLATA to Medicinal Plants: Part U-V