TYPHONIUM TRILOBATUM (L.) Schott.

Family: Araceae

Synonyms: Arum trilodatum L.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Ghet Kochu, Gher Kochu.

Tribal Name: Kharbas, Sarakao (Chakma); Kalman (Garo).

Description of the plant:
A tuberous herb, with subglobose tuber up to 4 cm diam. Petiole 25-30 cm long; lamina hastate-subtrisect, segments all acuminate, front segment ovate, 8-18 cm long, lateral ones obliquely ovate, shorter, subbilobed at base. Peduncle thin, 5-7 cm long; tube of spathe oblong, 2.5 cm long, lamina oblong-ovate-lanceolate, acuminate, 15 or more cm long, 5-7 cm broad, inside rose-purple. Spadix nearly 15 cm long. Female inflorescence short-cylindric, about 7 mm long; male inflorescence 1.25-1.5 cm long, rose-pink, situated above the female.

Using Information:
The plant is hypnotic. Fresh corms are very acrid and a powerful stimulant; employed as a poultice in tumours. The corms are reported to relax the bowels and provide relief in haemorrhoids and piles. They are eaten with bananas to cure the stomach complaints. The Garo of Madhupur applies root paste locally on ulcer of cattle.

Chemical Constituents:
Tubers and roots contain a volatile acrid principle, β-sitosterol, two unidentified sterols and an unidentified crystalline compound (Ghani, 2003).

Distribution:
Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Tangail, Sylhet and Dhaka.


TYPHONIUM TRILOBATUM
TYPHONIUM TRILOBATUM (L.) Schott.



Submit Your Contribution

Retutn from TYPHONIUM TRILOBATUM to Medicinal Plants: Part T