TRIUMFETTA RHOMBOIDEA N. Jacq.

Family: Tiliaceae

Synonyms: T. bartramia L., T. angulata Lam.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Banokra.

English Name: Burbush, Burweed.

Description of the Plant:
An annual undershrub, 0.6-1.5 m high; branches slender, more or less pubescent. Leaves variable, lower leaves 5-7.5 cm diam., usually 3-lobed, irregularly serrate, clothed with stellate hairs on both surfaces; upper leaves usually simple, with very short petioles. Flowers 6 mm across, yellow in dense terminal and leaf-opposed cymes. Capsule subglobose, 4 mm diam., echinate with hooked bristles.

Using Information:
Fruits, flowers and leaves are used as demulcent and astringent. Bark and fresh leaves are used in diarrhoea and dysentery. Flowers rubbed with sugar and water is given in gonorrhoea to stop burning. Fruits are believed to promote parturition. Roots are tonic, diuretic and cooling; used in dysentery; hot infusion is taken by the women to facilitate childbirth.

Chemical Constituents:
A flavone glycoside, triumboidin has been isolated from this plant. It also contains small amounts of other flavones and flavonoids. Seeds contain a fixed oil and proteins (Ghani, 2003).

Distribution:
In most of the districts in fallow lands.


Triumpheta Rhomboidea
TRIUMFETTA RHOMBOIDEA N. Jacq.



Submit Your Contribution

Retutn from TRIUMFETTA RHOMBOIDEA to Medicinal Plants: Part T