TRICHOSANTHES BRACTEATA (Lamk.) Voigt.

Family: Cucurbitaceae

Synonyms: T. tricuspidata Lour., T. palmata Roxb.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Makal.

Description of the Plant:
A large climber, up to 9 m long. Tendrils 2-more, commonly 3-cleft. Leaves 6.3-12.5 cm long and about similar in broad, usually palmately 3-5 lobed to about the middle, base cordate. Male flowers in axillary 5-10 flowered racemes, 15-23 cm long. Petals 2.5 cm long, wedge-shaped, fringed, exceeding the calyx-teeth. Female flowers axillary, solitary. Fruit 3.8-5 cm diam., globose, red when ripe, streaked with 10 orange streaks.

Using Information:
The fruits are carminative, purgative, abotifacient and violent hydragogue; useful in asthma, earache, ozoena, inflammations, epilepsy and rheumatism; cures hemicrania, weakness of limbs, ophthalmia and leprosy. The oil obtained by boiling fruit in gingelly or coconut oil, when applied to the scalp, is said to cure hemicrania and ozoena. The oil is droped in to the ear in cases of otorrhoea.

Chemical Constituents:
A new methylsterol, cyclotrichosantol and cycloeucalenol have been isolated from leaves. A triterpene- trichotetrol, mp. 289° has been isolated from root (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Distribution:
Forest of Chittagong and Chittagong Hill Tracts.


TRICHOSANTHES BRACTEATA
TRICHOSANTHES BRACTEATA (Lamk.) Voigt.



Submit Your Contribution

Retutn from TRICHOSANTHES BRACTEATA to Medicinal Plants: Part T