TRIANTHEMA PORTULACASTRUM L.

Family: Aizoaceae

Synonyms: T. monogyna L.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Gadabani, Labuni, Shet Punarnava, Sabuni.

Description of the Plant:
A glabrous, prostrate somewhat succulent annual herb with a firm tap root; stems more or less angular. Leaves subfleshy, obliquely opposite, unequal, the upper one of the pair the larger, 2-3.8 cm long, the lower 10-13 mm long, broadly ovate, rounded or apiculate at the apex, cuneate at the base. Flowers solitary, sessile, almost concealed by the pouch of the petiole. Capsule small.

Using Information:
The plant is alexiteric, analgesic, stomachic and laxative; cures bronchitis, piles, ascites and heart diseases. Decoction of the plant is used as vermifuge and in rheumatism. Powdered root is abortifacient and cathartic; used in asthma, amenorrhoea and to remove obstruction of the liver. The leaves are diuretic and used in oedema, dropsy and ascites.

Chemical Constituents:
The plant contains water-soluble bases and potassium salts. Punarnavine and a new alkaloid, trianthemine and ecdysterone are present in the aerial parts. They also contain oxalic acid. 5,2̉-dihydroxy-7-methoxy-6,8-dimethylflavone and 5,7-dihydroxy-6,8-dimethyl-chromone (leptorumol). Roots contain saponin glycoside. Quercetin and ferulic acid have been detected in fungus-affected plants (Ghani, 2003).

Distribution:
Rajshahi, Chittagong, Jessore, Kushtia, on fallow lands and roadsides.


TRIANTHEMA PORTULACASTRUM
TRIANTHEMA PORTULACASTRUM L.



Submit Your Contribution

Retutn from TRIANTHEMA PORTULACASTRUM to Medicinal Plants: Part T