TREWIA POLYCARPA Benth.

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Synonyms: T. nudiflora L.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Latim, Lattu, Medda, Bhatam, Pitali, Panigambhar, Meragota; Mera, Gotagamar (Sylhet).

Tribal Name: Bol-diktak, Bolno-khap (Garo); Hruprukban (Mogh); Chagalla-dibhangor (Chakma); Rin Moro (Marma); Pitagola (CHT).

English Name: False White Teak.

Description of the Plant:
A medium-sized, dioecious, deciduous tree. Leaves opposite, 15-23 cm long, ovate, cordate, acuminate, entire. Flowers dioecious; petals 0; Male flowers yellow, 7.5 mm across, in long pendulous racemes, 10-20 cm long; female flowers green, solitary or 2-3 together in common axillary peduncles about 2.5 cm long. Fruit a berry, 2.5-4.0 cm across, depressed-globose.

Using Information:
Plant is used for the removal of bile and phlegm. Leaves and its decoction are applied to swellings and in healing of wounds and injuries. Bark is used for the treatment of enlarged thyroid. Decoction of the root is stomachic and alterative; used in flatulence, gout and rheumatism. Decoction of shoots is said to relive flatulence and swellings.

Chemical Constituents:
Bark contains a pentacyclic triterpene ketone, tetraxerone, β-sitosterol and nudiflorine (Rastogi & Mehrotra 1990).

Distribution:
In most of the districts on river, stream and canal bank.


TREWIA POLYCARPA
TREWIA POLYCARPA Benth.



Submit Your Contribution

Retutn from TREWIA POLYCARPA to Medicinal Plants: Part T