TREMA ORIENTALIS (L.) Bl.

Family: Ulmaceae

Synonyms: T. amboinensis Auct, non Bl.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Chikan, Jibon; Dholaguiya, Gunali (Sylhet); Jigni shuktani, Bonpotashi (Rangpur).

Tribal Name: Shimutta, Sakka sala (Chakma); Sai Saw Apang (Marma); Phakram (Garo).

English Name: Charcoal Tree, Indian Nettle Tree.

Description of the Plant:
A fast-growing evergreen tree, 7.5-9 m high, with straight, ascending branches. Leaves alternate, distichous, drooping, ovate-lanceolate, 5-15 cm long with oblique cordate base, much toothed, lower surface rough, silvery white. Flowers greenish, minute in axillary cymes. Fruit an ovoid or subglobose drupe, about 3 mm long.

Using Information:
A decoction of the root is used for the treatment of diarrhoea and the blood in the urine. The root, bark and leaves are used in epilepsy. The stem bark is used as a poultice for muscular pains. It is also used for fever with vomoting in Khagrachari.

Chemical Constituents:
Octacosanoic acid, 1-octacosanyl acetate, simiarenone, simiarenol, episimiarenol and a new triterpene alcohol, trematol have been isolated from stem bark (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Distribution:
In forests and village groves all over the country.


Trema Orientales
TREMA ORIENTALIS (L.) Bl.



Submit Your Contribution

Retutn from TREMA ORIENTALIS to Medicinal Plants: Part T