TOONA CILIATA J. Roem.

Family: Meliaceae

Synonyms: Cedrela toona Roxb.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Tun, Chikado, Piyatoon, Rangi, Peo, Piays; Suruj (Chittagong); Kuma (Sylhet); Rongi (Mymensingh).

Tribal Name: Sorbet (Chakma); Chikado, Tsitkado (Mogh); Bol-bret (Garo).

English Name: Red Toon, Indian Mahogany, Toon, Red Cedar, Moulmein Cedar, Sandal Neem, Singapore Cedar.

Description of the Plant:
A medium to large, deciduous tree, up to 18 m high. Leaves paripinnate, 30-60 cm long, somewhat crowded at the ends of branchlets; leaflets 10-20, oblong-lanceolate, often falcate with oblique base, 5-12 cm long. Flowers small, white, in terminal pyramidal, cymose panicle. Capsule oblong, 2-2.5 cm long, dark brown when mature.

Using Information:
Bark is powerful astringent, expectorant, tonic and valuable antiperiodic; in the form of infusion it is given in fevers, rheumatism and chronic infantile dysentery; as a local astringent it is applied in various forms of ulceration. Flowers are considered emmenagogue; used in menstrual disorders. Alcoholic extract of the leaf possesses moderate antibacterial and antifungal properties (Taniya, 2004).

Chemical Constituents:
Flowers contain a red colouring matter, nyctanthin and a flavanol dyestuff containing quercetin. Bark contains tannic acid, a bitter resin, a phlobaphene, citric acid and starch. Wood contains an essential oil consisting of tricyclic sesquiterpene, copaene and bicyclic hydrocarbon, cadinene and a lactone, a reddish yellow dye, leucocyanidins and tannin (Ghani, 2003). Cedrelone, 1,2-dihydrocedrelone, bergapten and β-sitosterol and a new tetranortriterpenoid-6-deoxycedrelone have also been isolated from this plant (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).


TOONA CILIATA
TOONA CILIATA J. Roem.


Distribution:
Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox’s Bazar, Dhaka, Sylhet, Mymensingh, Dinajpur. Also found in the village shrubberies throughout the country.


Submit Your Contribution

Retutn from TOONA CILIATA to Medicinal Plants: Part T