TODALIA ASIATICA (L.) Lam.

Family: Rutaceae

Synonyms: T. aculeata Pers.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Dahin, Kadtodali.

English Name: Lopez-root Tree, Forest Pepper.

Description of the Plant:
A large evergreen climber with rambling stems, up to 15 m high, armed with curved or straight prickles. Leaves alternate, digitalely trifoliate; leaflets sessile, 5-10 cm long, obovate-oblong, crenulate, shortly blunt-acuminate, base acute. Flowers 3.8-6 mm diam., pale greenish-yellow, in axillary and terminal panicles, 2.5-6.3 cm long. Fruit 7.5-12 mm diam., subglobose, with 5 shallow grooves, yellowish.

Using Information:
The root bark is tonic, stimulant, astringent, anti-diarrhoetic, antiperiodic and febrifuge; useful in constitutional debility and convalescence after febrile and other exhausting diseases. It improves appetite and help digestion. Leaves are also sometimes used for the same purposes. Fresh leaves are eaten raw for pains in the bowels. Unripe fruit and root are rubbed down with oil to make a stimulant liniment for rheumatism.

Aqueous, ethanolic and chloroform extract of the leaves showed potential anti-ulcer activity on albino rats in both pyloric ligation and aspirin-induced ulceration models (Sasmal et al., 2007).

Chemical Constituents:
Leaves contain a glycosidal alkaloid, toddaline. Root contains a poisonous resin. Root bark contains the alkaloids toddaline and toddalinine, toddalolactone, resins and glycosides (Chopra et. al., 1992). Pimpinellin, isopimpinellin, 6-(3-chloro-2-hydroxy-3-methylbutyl-5,7-dimethoxycoumarin, skimmianine, 7,8,-dimethoxy-2,3-methylenedioxybenzo [c] phenanthridine, chelerythrine and dihydrochelerythrine have been isolated from root bark (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990). Two new coumarins - norbraylin and 5,7,8-trimethoxycoumarin have also been isolated from roots (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Distribution:
Forest of Sylhet


Submit Your Contribution

Retutn from TODALIA ASIATICA to Medicinal Plants: Part T