TINOSPORA CORDIFOLIA (Willd.) Hook. f.

Family: Menispermaceae

Synonyms: Menispermum cordifolium Willd.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Gulancha, Gurach, Gadancha.

Tribal Name: Fa Bro Noi, Kha Bru Nay (Marma); Gurach-ludhi (Chakma); Paidda gandi, Sam rupu (Garo).

English Name: Gulancha, Tinospora.

Description of the Plant:
A large glabrous climber, with succulent, corky, grooved stems; branches sending down slender, pendulous, fleshy roots. Leaves 5-10 cm or more long, roundish or subdeltoid, cordate, obtuse or more or less cuspidate. Racemes rather lax, 5 cm long, axillary, terminal or from the old wood; flowers small. Fruit scarlet, size of a large pea.

Using Information:
The stem is bitter stomachic, febrifuge, tonic, expectorant; stimulates bile secretion. Fresh juice of the plant is useful in pimples, gonorrhoea, cough, fever, skin affections, cardiac problems, rheumatism, haemoptysis, colic, jaundice, burning sensation and dropsy. Powder made into infusion used as an alterative and aphrodisiac. Stem and leaves are used for the treatment of acidity, jaundice, burning urination and fatigue combined with paleness. Starch from roots and stems are nutrient; used in chronic diarrhoea and chronic dysentery. Hot decoction of the leaf and stem is used by Marma to wash scabies. Stem is given in gastritis in Khagrachari. Water extract of the stem is given as a bath to the patients of small-pox, measles, fever and skin diseases by the Garo tribe of Madhupur.

Ethanolic extract of the roots induces protective action against stress-induced ulceration. Plant extract caused reduction in fasting blood sugar in rabbits and rats (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990).

Chemical Constituents:
Stems contain the quaternary alkaloids, choline, protoberberine and also probably berberine and the glycosides, giloin and giloinin, a non-glycosidic compound gilenin, sterols, sitosterol and furanoid bitter principles such as columbin, chasmanthin and palmarin. They also contain tinosporine, clerodane diterpenoids, clerodane furanoid diterpenes and a diterpenoid furanolactone, tinosporide. Two new phenylpropene disaccharides, cordiofolisides A and B, possessing immuno-stimulant activity and a new daucane-type sesquiterpene glucoside, tinocordifolioside, have been isolated from the stems. Leaves contain, tinosporine, (alkaloid), tinosporic acid, tinosporol, tinospride, cordifolide, giloin, gilonin and gilo-sterol, berberine (Ghani, 2003), cordifol, heptacosanol and octacosanol (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993). A diterpenoid of columbin type – tinosporin has also been isolated from the plant (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990).


TINOSPORA CORDIFOLIA
TINOSPORA CORDIFOLIA (Willd.) Hook. f.


Distribution:
Barisal, Comilla, Chittagong, Dhaka, Dinajpur and other places of the country.


Submit Your Contribution

Retutn from TINOSPORA CORDIFOLIA to Medicinal Plants: Part T