TILIACORA ACUMINATUM (Lam.) Miers.

Family: Menispermaceae

Synonyms: T. racemosa Coleber., Menispermum acuminatum Lamk.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Teliakora.

Description of the Plant:
A large woody climber; branches cinereous, striate. Leaves 7.5-15 cm long, ovate, acuminate, cordate, truncate or rounded at the base. Flowers yellow, 6 mm across, in elongate, lax, axillary, racemose panicles, up to 30 cm long, branches 2.5 cm long, male 3-7 flowered at the apex, female 1-flowered. Drupes 1-10, reddish, 1.3 cm long, ovate, compressed.

Using Information:
Roots are rubbed between stones and mixed with water is given as a drink for the cure of venomous snake-bites.

Chemical Constituents:
Two new bisbenzylisoquinoline alkaloids – tiliarine and tiliacorine along with six known alkaloids have been isolated from roots. Roots also contain bases A iodide, B iodide and D perchlorate; tiliacine, corine, mohinine and a new base-mosine. Tiliamosine have been isolatd from root bark. Plant has also been reported to contain tiliacorinine and nortiliacorinines A and B (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990 & 93).

Distribution:
Dhaka, Bagerhat, Kustia, Khulna, Faridpur, Rajshahi.


Submit Your Contribution

Retutn from TILIACORA ACUMINATUM to Medicinal Plants: Part T