THEVETIA PERUVIANA (Pers.) K. Schum.

Family: Apocynaceae

Synonyms: T. nerifolia Juss. ex Steud.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Kalkephul, Halde Korobi, Kanai, Kokilphul.

English Name: Lucky Nut Tree, Yellow Oleander

Description of the Plant:
A large, evergreen shrub or small tree, 4.5-6 m high. Leaves 7.5-15.0 cm long, linear, narrowed at both ends, spirally arranged. Flowers about 5 cm across, in few-flowered terminal cymes; corolla yellow, fragrant, funnel-shaped, 5 cm long. Fruit broadly obovate in longitudinal section, 3.2 cm long, somewhat longitudinally constricted, mesocarp bony.

Using Information:
All parts of the plant are poisonous. Milky juice of the plant is also highly poisonous. Barks and seeds are cardiac tonic and strong cardiac stimulant. Bark is cathartic, powerful febrifuge and emetic; useful in various kinds of intermittent fevers. Leaves also possess purgative and emetic properties. Seeds are abortifacient; used for suicidal and homicidal purposes. Seed oil is emetic and purgative.

Ethanolic extract of the leaf possesses poor antibacterial and antifungal properties (Taniya, 2004).

Chemical Constituents:
Plant contains milky latex and a number of cardioactive glycosides. Seed kernel contains a phytosterolin and the glucosides, ahouain, kokilphin, thevetin, neriifolin, acetylneriifolin, thevefolin, theveneriin, cerebrin, peruvoside and ruvoside and a fatty oil constituting more than 62% of the kernel. Apigenin-5-methyl ether has been isolated from seed shells. Seed also contains theveside, viridoside, perusitin and thevefolin. A number of flavonol glycosides of kaempferol and quercetin have been isolated from the leaves. Leaves also contain polyhydroxy-dinormonoterpenoids and their apiosylglucosides. Epiperuviol acetate, hesperitin-7-glucoside, α-and β-amyrin, kaempferol and quercetin have also been isolated from fruit pericarp and flowers (Ghani, 2003; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).


THEVETIA PERUVIANA
THEVETIA PERUVIANA (Pers.) K. Schum.


Distribution:
Cultivated throughout the country as an ornamental plant.


Submit Your Contribution

Retutn from THEVETIA PERUVIANA to Medicinal Plants: Part T