TAMARIX INDICA Willd.

Family: Tamaricaceae

Synonyms: T. gallica Dyer. (non L.), T. troupii Hole.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Jaora, Charmau, Ban Jhau, Jhav, Jhau.

English Name: Manna.

Description of the Plant:
A shrub or small evergreen tree, with slender erect or pendulous branches. Leaves 2.5-4 mm long, subulate-acute from a triangular semi-amplexicaul base. Flowers hermaphrodite, numerous, crowded, in slender lateral and terminal, panicled spike-like racemes. Petals oblong, rounded and often notched at the top, pink. Capsule about 4 mm long, conical, somewhat trigonous, pale pink.

Using Information:
Galls are astringent, given internally in dysentery and diarrhoea, A strong decoction of gall is recommended for foul and sloughing ulcers; infusion is used as a gargle for sore throat. Powdered galls mixed with oil or vaseline is used in ulcerating piles and anal fissures. As a mild purgative, decoction of the gall is suitable for children, as it causes soft motion without irritation of bowels. The twigs and leaves are vulnerary; their ash is carminative, diuretic, hepatoprotective, resolvent of the hepatic and splenic inflammations. It enters in British pharmacopoeia for their highest containing tannic acid.

Chemical Constituents:
Galls contain as much as 40% tannic acid (Chopra et al., 1992). Leaves contain kaempferide, rhamnetin, polyphenols and flavanols. They also contain (+)-hentriacontan-7-ol, hentriacont-7-ene, tricontyldocosanoate, octacosanol and β-sitosterol. Whitish excretion of the aerial parts consists mainly of CaSO4, Na2SO4 and traces of NaCl (Ghani, 2003). 3,3´-Dimethyl ether of ellagic acid has been isolated from roots. Plant also contains glycoside tamarixin (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990).


TAMARIX INDICA Willd.


Distribution:
Near rivers and sea cost.


Submit Your Contribution

Retutn from TAMARIX INDICA to Medicinal Plants: Part T