TAMARIX DIOICA Roxb. ex Roth.

Family: Tamaricaeae

Synonyms: T. gallica Wight.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Lal Jhau, Urusia, Ban Jhau, Nona-gach, Urichiya; Nona Jhau (Sunderbans).

Description of the Plant:
A small evergreen tree, often gregarious shrub, up to 6 m tall, with green drooping branchlets and minute scale leaves. Leaves minute tubular, clasping the stem, apex acuminate, closely appressed, green with a white margin. Flowers 3 mm diam., dioecious, purple or pink in compact or closely arranged, cylindrical panicled spikes, 2.5-5 cm long, at the end of branches. Fruit a capsule, 4.5 mm long, cone-shaped, 1-celled, 3-valved.

Using Information:
Galls and twigs are used in medicine as an astringent.

Chemical Constituents:
Kaempferide, tamarixetin, and D-mannitol have been isolated from leaves (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990).

Distribution:
In river banks throughout the country.


Submit Your Contribution

Retutn from TAMARIX DIOICA to Medicinal Plants: Part T