TACCA INTEGRIFOLIA Ker.-Gawl.

Family: Taccaceae

Synonyms: T. aspera Roxb.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Bara Hikand, Vrahikanda.

Description of the Plant:
A herb with oblong curved rootstock. Leaves entire, elliptic ovate, acuminate, 20-40 cm long, strongly nerved. Scape maroon-brown, about as long as the petiole, stout, recurved or bent to one side, few-flowered. Involucral bracts large, spreading, foliaceous, purplish-black; 2 inner larger than the 2 outer; bracteoles long, filiform, pendent. Flowers pale, perianth greenish purple and yellow or dirty lilac, outer lobes subulate, rather shorter than the obtuse inner. Berry almost 4 cm, oblong, fleshy.

Using Information:
The tubers are digestive and tonic; used in haemorrhagic diathesis, skin diseases and leprosy.

Chemical Constituents:
Tuber contains saponin steroids, diosgenin, costanogenin, quercetin-3-arabinoside, taccalin, betulinic acid, n-triacontanol, proteins and amino acids, glycine, valine, leucine and γ-aminobutyric acid (Ghani, 2003).

Distribution:
Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts and Moulvi Bazar.


Submit Your Contribution

Retutn from TACCA INTEGRIFOLIA to Medicinal Plants: Part T