SYZYGIUM OPERCULATUM (Roxb.) Niedz.

Family: Myrtaceae

Synonyms: Eugenia operculatum Roxb.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Bottejam, Dhepajam, Patijam, Thengajam.

Description of the Plant:
A medium-sized tree. Leaves 7-20 cm long, elliptic or obovate or oblong-orbicular, obtusely acuminate, apiculate or rounded. Flowers greenish white in cymes, arranged in corymbose lateral panicles, 5-12.5 cm long, with trichotomous branches from leafless nodes. Berry 7.5-10 mm long, globose or ellipsoid.

Using Information:
The bark is tonic and astringent to the bowels; given in dysentery, bronchitis and ulcers. The root, boiled down to the consistence of syrup, is applied to the joints by rubbing and leaves are used in dry fomentation and the fruits are eaten to treat rheumatic pain. Ethanolic extract of the leaf possesses significant antifungal and antibacterial properties against variety of pathogens (Dutta, 2006).

Distribution:
Evergreen forests of Sylhet, Chittagong, Dhaka, Mymensingh and Comilla.


Share Your Thoughts

Retutn to Medicinal Plants: Part S