SYZYGIUM JAMBOS (L.) Alston.

Family: Myrtaceae

Synonyms: Eugenia Jambos L.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Golapjam.

English Name: Rose Apple.

Description of the Plant:
A medium-sized tree. Leaves 11-20 cm long, narrowly oblong-lanceolate to lanceolate, tapering to an acuminate apex, glabrous. Flowers white, about 4 cm across in few flowered, terminal, raceme-like cymes. Berry about 3 cm across, white or yellowish when ripe, globose or pyriform.

Using Information:
The bark is astringent to the bowels; used in asthma, fatigue and dysentery. The leaves are boiled and used in sore-eyes. Fruits are brain tonic; possesses antibacterial properties; Seeds are astringent to the bowels. Ethanol extract showed significant biological activity against Mycobacterium tuberculosis (Walia et al., 2007).

Chemical Constituents:
Leaves and bark contain an alkaloid, jambosine, tannins and an oleoresin. Fruits contain free amino acids, such as aspartic acid and cystine (major), alanine, glutamine, threonine, tyrosine, folic acid and its conjugates, carotene, thiamine, niacin, ascorbic acid and reducing sugars (Ghani, 2003). Ocimene, α-pinene, (+)camphene, (-)limonene, cadinene, (+)borneol and α-terpineol have been isolated from essential oil of leaves (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).


SYZYGIUM JAMBOS
SYZYGIUM JAMBOS (L.) Alston.


Distribution:
Planted all over the country.


Share Your Thoughts

Retutn to Medicinal Plants: Part S