SYZYGIUM FRUTICOSUM (Roxb.) DC.

Family: Myrtaceae

Synonyms: Eugenia fruticosa Roxb.

Tribal Name: Sabri, Ta Sabbri (Marma).

Description of the Plant:
A small to medium-sized, much branched, evergreen tree. Leaves elliptic-oblong, 5-13 cm long, gradually acuminate, base narrowed to a short petiole, lateral veins closely parallel. Flowers white, small in much branched trichotomous cymes from the scars of fallen leaves. Fruit a globose berry, the size of a pea, black or purple when ripe.

Using Information:
Juice of the tender leaves with rice water is taken in blood dysentery.

Distribution:
Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tract, Cox’s Bazar, Comilla, Dinajpur, Gazipur, Tangail and Sundarbans. Occur in the forests outskirts and village shrubberies.


SYZYGIUM FRUTICOSUM
SYZYGIUM FRUTICOSUM (Roxb.) DC.


Share Your Thoughts

Retutn to Medicinal Plants: Part S