SUREGADA MULTIFLORA (A. Juss.) Baill.

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Synonyms: Gelonium multiflorum Juss.

Tribal Name: Chasesii (Chakma), Fa Choin Da (Marma).

Description of the Plant:
A small resinous evergreen tree; often shrubby; branchlets marked with scars of stipular lines. Bark grayish white, tubercled, closely vertically fissured. Leaves elongate-elliptic, 15-18 cm long, entire, glabrous, pellucid-dotted. Flowers diocious, yellowish, apetalous in pedunculate corymbs. Fruit a globose capsule, obscurely 3-lobed, about, 2.5 cm across, yellow when ripe.

Using Information:
The bark is used for sore and stomach troubles in Khagrachari.

Chemical Constituents:
Multiflorenol, bauerenol and a new triterpene alcohol-epimultiflorenol has been isolated from the bark (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990).

Distribution:
Forests of Chittagong Hill Tracts.


SUREGADA MULTIFLORA
SUREGADA MULTIFLORA (A. Juss.) Baill.


Share Your Thoughts

Retutn to Medicinal Plants: Part S