STRIGA LUTEA Lour.

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Synonyms: S. asiatica (L.) Kuntze.

Description of the Plant:
A small erect, rigid herb, 7.5-30 cm high, slender or branched, strigose with prickly hairs. Leaves sessile, 1.3-3.2 cm long, linear, often rough with pustular prickles. Flowers in long, lax spikes; corolla usually bright yellow, occasionally red or white, 6 mm across. Capsule 5 mm long, oblong-ellipsoid.

Using Information:
Plant is bitter; used to improve appetite and taste; useful in strangury and diseases of the blood.

Chemical Constituents:
Aerial parts contain flavonoids, including a rare flavone methyl ether, 7,4΄-dimethyl scutellarein, apigenin, luteolin and β-sitosterol. Root exudates of host plants of S. lutea contains p-benzoquinones and strigol (Ghani, 2003).

Distribution:
North and Eastern part of the country.


Share Your Thoughts

Retutn to Medicinal Plants: Part S