STEREOSERMUM SUAVEOLENS A. DC.

Synonyms: S. chelonoides (L.f.) A.P. DC., S. tetragonum DC.

Family: Bignoniaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Atkapali, Paruli, Dharmar; Kam-sonalu (Mymensingh).

Tribal Name: Batsil (Garoa); Hamarang gaas (Chakma); Soi Koyoi Pang (Marma).

English Name: Trumpet-flower, Yellow Snake-tree.

Description of the Plant:
A medium-sized, deciduous tree. Bark grey, exfoliating in large flat scales. Leaves imparipinnate, 45-60 cm long; leaflets 3-5 pairs, elliptic, acuminate, 7-15 cm long, often serrulate. Flowers very fragrant, in trichotomous viscid panicles, corolla dull crimson, 2-4 cm long, funnel-shaped. Fruit a capsule, straight, cylindric, 30-60 cm long, dark grey or purple.

Using Information:
Decoction of root is antipyretic; considered useful in asthma, cough, and excessive thirst. Leaf juice boiled with oil is used in diseases of the ear, teeth and rheumatism. Decoction of the leaf is given in chronic dyspepsia. Decoction of the leaf and flowers also possesses antipyretic properties. Fruit juice is given to drink for dysentery in Chittagong.

Lopachol contained in the root showed highly significant activity against Walker 256 carcinosarcoma (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990).

Chemical constituents:
Bark contains a crystalline bitter substance. Leaves contain dinatin-7-glucuroniside and dinatin (Gani, 2003). β-sitosterol and n-triacontanol isolated from root bark; root heartwood contains lapachol, dehydro-α-lapachone and dehydrotectol (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).


Steriospermum Suaveolens
STEREOSERMUM SUAVEOLENS A. DC.


Distribution:
Dry forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts and Sal forest of Madhupur.


Share Your Thoughts

Retutn to Medicinal Plants: Part S