STEREOSPERMUM PERSONATUM (Hassk.) Chatt.

Family: Bignoniaceae

Synonyms: S. chelonoides Clarke non A. DC.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Barul-jata, Atkapali; Dharmara (Chittagong); Pahari Awal (Sylhet).

Tribal Name: Chain-cha (Marma); Sekwai (Chakma); Goda-kamarang (Mogh); Batsil, Bol-sal (Garo).

Description of the Plant:
A large deciduous tree, 9-18 m high, bole often fluted; bark rather thick, with characteristic shallow horizontal depression. Leaves imparipinnate, 30-45 cm long; leaflets 3-5 pairs, 10-12.5 cm long, elliptic-oblong, entire or serrulate, caudate acuminate. Flowers fragrant, in lax drooping, terminal panicles; corolla 2 cm long, tubular-campanulate, yellow, veined and tinged with reddish-purple. Fruit a capsule, 35-50 cm long, obscurely 4 angled, spirally twisted.

Using Information:
Tender leaves are used with rice cake as vermifuge; bark is used in country liquor.

Distribution:
Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox’s Bazar, Sylhet, Gazipur and Tangail.


Steriospermum Personatum
STEREOSPERMUM PERSONATUM (Hassk.) Chatt.



Share Your Thoughts

Retutn to Medicinal Plants: Part S