STEPHANIA JAPONICA (Thunb.) Miers.

Synonyms: S. hernandifolia Walp., Menispermum japonicum Thunb.

Family: Menispermaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Akanadi, Nimuka, Maknadi.

Tribal Name: Tung Nah Way, Thaya Nuya (Marma).

English Name: Tape-vine.

Description of the Plant:
A slender wiry climber. Leaves peltate, thinly papyraceous, glabrous on both the surfaces, broadly triangular, ovate-acuminate, 3-12 cm long, apex acutely acuminate or obtuse, base rounded, margins entire. Inflorescence axillary, compound, umbelliform cymes, usually single per axil, 3-6 cm long. Flowers small, male flower greenish-white or yellowish. Drupes light yellow to orange red, obovate, glabrous.

Using Information:
Leaves and roots are bitter and astringent; used in fever, diarrhoea, urinary diseases and dyspepsia. Leaves are mounted on abscess and kept for bursting. Leaves are mecerated in a glass of water and are taken after mixing with molasses to cure urethritis. Leaves are also given for gastritis in Khagrachari. Root paste is taken for vertigo and dysentery; root tuber mixed with root juice of Flemingia stricta is taken for asthma; root paste is warmed and rubbed in hydrocele.

Ethanolic extract of the leaf possesses wide range of good antibacterial and antifungal properties (Dutta, 2006).

Chemical constituents:
Roots, tubers and leaves contain alkaloids, steroids and fats. Stems contain bis-benzylisoquinoline alkaloids, stephasubine and 3´,4΄-dihydro-stephasubine, saponins, steroids and fats. Roots contain the alkaloids, fangchinoline, dl-tetrandrine, d-tetrandrine and d-isochondrodendrine (Ghani, 2003). Aknadinine, epistephanine, hernandifoline and magnoflorine have been isolated from aerial parts. Roots and tubers contain alkaloids - aknadinine, aknadine and aknadicine. A new alkaloid-3-O-dimethylhernandifoline also isolated from the plant (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990 & 1993).


STEPHANIA JAPONICA
STEPHANIA JAPONICA (Thunb.) Miers.


Distribution:
Throughout the country.


Share Your Thoughts

Retutn to Medicinal Plants: Part S