STEPHANIA GLABRA (Roxb.) Miers.

Family: Menispermaceae

Synonyms: S. rotunda Hook F. & Thoms.

Tribal Name: Khabukka (Chakma), Thun Newe, Thaya Nuya (Marma).

Description of the Plant:
A glabrous twiner with large tuberous rootstock. Branches fistular, sulcate-striate, glabrous. Leaves thin, glabrous on both sides, broadly ovate or suborbicular, at the base round, 6-12 cm broad, petiole 3-15 cm long. Male inflorescence axillary, peduncled, 4-8 cm long, umbelliform cymes or from leafless branchlets. Female inflorescences much more condensed than the male; petals orange. Drupes obovate, 6 mm long.

Using Information:
Extract of the root is taken by the Tanchangyas for the relief of stomach pain in Rangamati.

Chemical Constituents:
Tuber contain stepharine, stepharotine, stepholidine, tetrahydropalmatine, its tautomer, alkaloids A,B,C and D, hyndarine, cycleanine and tuduranine. Tubers also contain dehydrocorydalmine chloride, corydalmine, pronuciferine and a new protoberberine alkaloid – stepharanine (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990).

Distribution:
Forest areas of Sylhet, Chittagong and Chittagong Hill Tracts.


STEPHANIA GLABRA
STEPHANIA GLABRA (Roxb.) Miers.



Share Your Thoughts

Retutn to Medicinal Plants: Part S