STACHYTARPHETA INDICA Vahl.

Family: Verbenaceae

Synonyms: S. jamaicensis Vahl., S. urticaefolia (Salisb.) Sims.

English Name: Aeron’s Rod, Brazilian Tea, Bastard Vervain, Jamaica False.

Description of the Plant:
An annual herb, 0.3-0.9 m high; stems erect, dichotomously branches. Young branches nearly quadrangular. Leaves 5-10 cm long, elliptic, obtuse or acute, coarsely serrate, glabrous or nearly so, base much tapering and decurrent into the petioles. Flowers deep blue, about 1 cm across, sessile in long, slender, nearly continuous glabrous spikes, reaching 30 cm long.

Using Information:
The plant is abrotifacient; used for treating intestinal worms, venereal diseases, ulcers, dropsy and stomach ailments. It is also used in purulent ulcers, fevers and rheumatic inflammations. Juice of the plant is used against cataract and open sores. Infusion of the bark is used against diarrhoea and dysentery. Leaves are used in cardiac troubles and rubbed in sprains and bruises.

Chemical Constituents:
Plant contains Ipolamide, C29-C35 hydrocarbons, α-spinasterol, a saturated aliphatic ketone, a saturated aliphatic carboxylic acid and an unsaturated hydroxycarboxylic acid (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993). Stems and leaves contain iridoid glycoside, tarphetalin. Leaves also contain traces of choline, an iridoid, phenolic acids, chlorogenic acid, catechuic tannins, flavonols, luteolol and apigenol glucuronides, friedelin, stigmasterol, ursolic acid, hispidulin, scuttelarein and ipolamide (Ghani, 2003).

Distribution:
Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts and Sylhet, outskirt of the forest and fallow lands.


STACHYTARPHETA INDICA
STACHYTARPHETA INDICA Vahl.



Share Your Thoughts

Retutn to Medicinal Plants: Part S