SPONDIAS PINNATA (L.f.) Kurz.

Synonyms: S. mangifrea Willd., S. acuminata Roxb., Mangifera pinnata L.f.

Family: Anacardiaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Amra, Amna, Deshi-amra; Piala, Pial (Chittagong).

Tribal Name: Thoura (Mogh); Ambi-thong (Garo).

English Name: Wild Mango, Hog-plum

Description of the Plant:
A medium-sized deciduous tree, 9-10.5 m high, with a pleasant smell. Leaves imparipinnate, crowded at the end of branchlets, 30-45 cm long; leaflets 9-13 pairs, elliptic-oblong, 5-25 cm long, acuminate, entire. Flowers polygamous, small, yellowish green, in spreading terminal panicles. Fruit a drupe, ovoid, greenish-yellow when ripe, 4-5 cm long.

Using Information:
The bark is astringent and refrigerant; infusion of the bark is given in dysentery, diarrhoea and to prevent vomiting. Paste of the bark is used as an embrocation for both articular and muscular rheumatism. Decoction of the bark is given in gonorrhoea. Gum of the bark is demulcent. Roots are useful in regulating menstruation. The leaves are appetizing and astringent. Fruit possesses antiscorbutic and astringent properties; used in bilious dyspepsia. The unripe fruit is good for rheumatism and sore throat. Ripe fruit is tonic, aphrodisiac and astringent to the bowels; cures burning sensation.

Chemical Constituents:
Aerial parts have been found to contain 24-methylene cycloartenone, stigmast-4-en-3-one, β -sitosterol, glycoside of β-sitosterol and lignoceric acid. Fruits contain water-soluble polysaccharides, composed of mainly L-arabinose, D-galactose and galacturonic acid (Ghani, 2003). Presence of β-amyrin and oleanolic acid, glycine, cystine, serine, alanine and leucine have also been detected in the fruits of this plant (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).


SPONDIAS PINNATA
SPONDIAS PINNATA (L.f.) Kurz.


Distribution:
Wild in the forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tract, Cox’s Bazar, Dhaka-Tangail, Sylhet and Dinajpur. Also found in village shrubberies throughout the country.


Share Your Thoughts

Retutn to Medicinal Plants: Part S