SPILANTHES CALVA DC.

Family: Asteraceae

Synonyms: S. paniculata Wall., S. acmella Murr.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Marhatitiga.

Tribal Name: Osonshak (Chakma); Hamfoi (Marma); Kun Dung (Murong); Jaba Achin sak (Tanchangya).

Description of the Plant:
An erect annual herb; stem and branches more or less hairy. Leaves opposite, 2.5-5 cm long, ovate, acute or subobtuse, irregularly crenate-serrate, base acute. Heads yellow, 0.6-1.3 cm long, ovoid, solitary or subpanicled; peduncles sometimes reaching 10 cm long.

Using Information:
Flowers head is stimulant and sialagogue; given in toothache, affections of throat and gums and paralysis of the tongue. It is a powerful mosquito larvicide. The decoction of the plant is diuretic and lithontriptic; useful in dysentery and is employed as a bath for rheumatism and as a lotion in scabies and psoriasis. Crushed plant is used as fish poison. It is prescribed for few days to cure glossitis. Juice of the plant and flower head is rubbed in scabies to cure. Roots are used as a purgative.

Chemical Constituents:
Aerial parts contain palmitic and stearic acids, tetra-triacontanoic acid, sitosterol, stigmasterol and sitosterol glucoside. Flower heads contain a local anaesthetic amide, spilanthol and three other amides, a sterol, a non-reducing polysaccharide (Ghani, 2003). Acetic, lauric, myristic, linoleic and linolenic acid esters of α- and β-amyrin and myricyl alcohol have also been isolated from the plant (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).


Spilanthes Calva
SPILANTHES CALVA DC.


Distribution:
Throughout the country in moist lands.


Share Your Thoughts

Retutn to Medicinal Plants: Part S