SONNERATIA CASEOLARIS (L.) Engl.

Synonyms: S. acida L.f.

Family: Sonneratiaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Ora, Orali, Choila, Archaka, Shoila; Orcha (Sundarbans); Chhaila (Barisal).

Description of the Plant:
A small, glabrous, evergreen tree, reaching 4.5 m high; branchlets jointed, 4-cornered. Leaves subfleshy, 5-9.5 cm long, elliptic-oblong or obovate, obtuse, gradually tapering into a broad, short, petiole, glabrous, entire. Flowers solitary at the end of branchlets, about 5 cm across. Fruit a fleshy berry, supported by persistent calyx, depressed globose, 5-8 cm across.

Using Information:
Fruits are used as a poultice in sprains and swellings. Fermented juice of the fruits is useful in arresting haemorrhage. Juice of unripe fruit is given in cough. Bark is astringent and antiseptic.

Chemical Constituents:
Bark and wood contains phenolic substances, archin (emodin), archinin (chrysophanic acid) and archicin (prousinol) and colouring matters. The wood also contains three crystalline products. Leaves are rich in carbohydrates, lipids and proteins (Ghani, 2003).

Distribution:
Tidal forest of Barisal, Chittagong, Sunderbans and Chakaria Sundarbans.


SONNERATIA CASEOLARIS
SONNERATIA CASEOLARIS (L.) Engl.



Share Your Thoughts

Retutn to Medicinal Plants: Part S