SONCHUS WIGHTIANUS DC.

Family: Asteraceae

Synonyms: S. arvensis L.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Ban Palang.

Tribal Name: Pema (Marma).

English Name: Sow Palang, Corn-sow Thistle.

Description of the Plant:
A tall perennial herb, 0.6-1.5 m high, with a tuft of radical leaves. Leaves 15-30 cm long, glabrous; lower leaves narrowly oblanceolate, subacute, entire or pinnatifid or runcinate-pinnatifid; middle and upper cauline leaves lanceolate, or the uppermost linear, all with spinous-dentate margins. Heads few, 2.5-5 cm across, umbellately corymbose; flowers bright yellow.

Using Information:
The plant is soporific and diuretic; good in chronic fevers. Roots are given in jaundice, cough, bronchitis, asthma and pertussis. Leaves are applied on swellings. The root extract is taken both by Marma and Tanchangya for the relief of stomach pain.

Chemical Constituents:
The herb contains bitter principles; flavonoids, quercetin, kaempferol; glycosides, cinaroside, hyperoside, linamarin and also apigenin and luteolin-7-O-glucoside. It also contains 5-10% oil and polymeric hydrocarbons, polyphenols and proteins (Ghani, 2003).

Distribution:
Dhaka, Rajshahi, Chittagong, in shady fallow lands.


Sonchus Wightianus
SONCHUS WIGHTIANUS DC.


Share Your Thoughts

Retutn to Medicinal Plants: Part S