SOLANUM VIRGINIANUM L.

Family: Solanacee

Synonyms: Solanum surattense Burm.f., S. xanthocarpum Schard. & Wendl.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Kantikari, Kantakini.

English Name: Yellow-berried Nightshade.

Description of the Plant:
A very prickly, diffuse herb, somewhat woody at the base; stem somewhat zigzag. Prickles compressed, straight, yellow, often exceeding 1.3 cm long. Leaves 5-10 cm long, ovate or elliptic, sinuate or subpinnatifid, obtuse or subacute, armed on the midrib and nerves with long yellow sharp prickls. Flowers in extra axillary few-flowered cymes; corolla purple, 2 cm long. Berry 1.3-2 cm diam., yellow or white with green veins, surrounded by the enlarged calyx.

Using Information:
Roots are diuretic and expectorant; employed in cough, asthma, chest pain and catarrhal fever. Fruit juice is useful in sore throat and rheumatism. Stem, flowers and fruits are carminative. Paste of the leaves is applied on painful joints to relieve pains. Seeds are given as an expectorant in asthma and cough. Decoction of the plant is useful in gonorrhoea. The plant also possesses cardioactive and antipyretic acivities.

Crude plant extract caused hypotension which has been attributed to release of histamine by some constituents (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990).

Chemical Constituents:
The plant contains sterols, alkaloids and glycosides. The plant also contains quercetin glycoside, apigenin, sitosterol and carpesterol. Fruits contain steroidal glycoalkaloids, solasonine, solamargine, solasurine, solanocarpine, solanine-S and alkaloidal bases, solanidine-S and solasodine. Seeds contain solanocarpine. (Ghani, 2003). Dry fruits contain traces of isochlorogenic, neochlorogenic, chlorogenic and, caffeic acid. Quercetin-3-O-β-D-glucopyranosyl-(1→ 4)-mannopyranoside, apigenin and sitosterol have also been isolated from dry fruits (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).


SOLANUM VIRGINIANUM
SOLANUM VIRGINIANUM L.


Distribution:
Chuadanga, Khulna, Kustia, Nawabganj, Rajshahi, in fallow lands.


Share Your Thoughts

Retutn to Medicinal Plants: Part S