SOLANUM VIOLACEUM Ortega

Synonyms: S. indicum L.

Family: Solanaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Phutki, Tit Begun, Brihati Begun, Baikur.

Tribal Name: Pokhongkhesi (Marma); Titbahal (Garo).

English Name: Poison Berry, Indian Night Shade.

Description of the Plant:
A much-branched under shrub, 0.3-1.5 m high; branches provided with curved prickles. Leaves 5-15 cm long, ovate in outline, acute, subentire or with a few large triangular-ovate subacute lobes, sparsely prickly on both sides, hairy. Flowers in racemose extra-exillary cymes; corolla 8 mm long, pale purple. Berry 8 mm diam., globose, dark yellow when ripe.

Using Information:
Roots are digestive, carminative, astringent to the bowels, cardiac tonic, expectorant and aphrodisiac; useful in asthma, dry cough, catarrh, colic, flatulence, worms, dysuria, toothache and fever. Pounded root is used in nasal ulcers. Leaf juice mixed with ginger juice is used to stop vomiting. Fruits are considered anthelmintic, laxative and digestive; useful in pruritus, leucoderma and asthma. Fruits are used for intestinal worms in Khagrachari. The plant juice is used against the sores between the toe fingers in Jointiapur of Sylhet. Seeds are mixed with tribal liquor to increase intoxication by the Garo tribe.

Chemical constituents:
Fruits contain 1.8% steroidal alkaloids. Leaves and roots also contain the steroidal alkaloids, solanine, solanidine and solasodine (Ghani, 2003).


SOLANUM VIOLACEUM
SOLANUM VIOLACEUM Ortega


Distribution:
Throughout the country on forest edges, road sides and fallow lands.


Share Your Thoughts

Retutn to Medicinal Plants: Part S