SOLANUM ERIANTHUM D. Don.

Synonyms: S. verbascifolium L.

Family:Solanaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Urusa, Arasa.

English Name: Potato Tree.

Description of the Plant:
A shrub or small tree 1.8-6 m high, covered almost all over with dense yellowish or grey tomentum of scurfy stellate hairs. Leaves 10-20 cm long, elliptic-lanceolate, acuminate entire, velvety-pubescent above, densely woolly beneath. Flowers numerous, in woolly dicholomous corymbose cymes. Corolla white, about 1.3 cm long. Berry 8 mm diam., globose, yellow, covered with small stellate hairs.

Using Information:
The dried plant ground with warm water applied externally to lessen inflammation, burning sensation and pain. Decoction of the aerial parts is used in coughs, burns and as a wash for skin sores.

Chemical Constituents:
Aerial parts contain alkaloids and steroidal alkaloid glycosides, solanine and solaverines I, II, & III, saponins and sapogenols, solaverols A and B (Ghani, 2003). Solasodine, solasodiene, diosgenin and solafloridine have been isolated from leaves and stems. In addition leaves also contains matidenol, vespertilin and 5,16-dehydroprengenolone (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).


Solanum Eryanthum
SOLANUM ERIANTHUM D. Don.


Distribution:
Chuadanga, Comilla, Dhaka, Dinajpur, Faridpur, Jessore, Jhenaidaha, Jhalakati, Khulna, Kustia, Narayanganj, Panchagarh, Rajshahi, Serpur, in village thickets and fallow lands.


Share Your Thoughts

Retutn to Medicinal Plants: Part S